PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT & CONSENT

In handling your personal information, Vow Financial Pty Ltd ACN 138 789 161, Australian Credit Licence 390261, Level 11/ 1 Chifley Square Sydney 2000, Phone: 1300 656 922 and our Authorised Credit Representative; DotCapital & Clixer Pty Ltd, Phone 03 8707 2892, are committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

HOW AND WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information from you when you apply for or use our products and services. In particular, we collect it so we can provide you with the products and services you require.

PROVIDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OTHER ORGANISATIONS

In providing products and services to you it may be necessary for us to retain your personal information and provide it to other organisations with which we conduct business. We may exchange the information with the following types of entities, some of which may be located overseas.

  • Organisations which provide financial or other products to you or to whom an application has been made
  • Finance consultants, financial planners, accountants and auditors, conveyancers and legal advisers, insurers, printers and mailing services
  • Any associates, related entities and contractors
  • Any industry body, tribunal, court or otherwise in connection with any complaint regarding our services
  • Any person where we are required by law to do so
  • Your referees, such as your employer, to verify information you have provided
  • Any person considering acquiring an interest in our business or assets
  • Any organisation providing online verification of your identity.

CONSENT TO PROVIDE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO A CREDIT REPORTING BODY

We can act as your agent to obtain a report or information about your consumer or commercial credit worthiness from a credit reporting bureau (CRB), we may disclose personal information such as your name, date of birth, and address to the CRB to obtain an assessment of whether that personal information matches information held by it.

An initial enquiry made through our website and undertaking of eligibility checks will NOT result in enquiries made to your credit file.

CONSENT TO RECEIVE DOCUMENTS ELECTRONICALLY

You consent to us providing you with documents by electronic communication, you confirm that paper documents may no longer be given and electronic communications must be regularly checked for documents. Consent to the giving of documents by electronic communication may be withdrawn at any time.

CONSENT TO RECEIVE MARKETING INFORMATION

You consent to us that may provide you with information from time to time about new products and services available to you from us or other businesses with whom we have a relationship. Your consent for providing this information to you will be implied unless you notify us that you do not wish to receive this information.

YOUR RIGHTS

You may gain access to the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us. Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate. You can contact us by sending an email to the Privacy Officer at Privacy@DotCapital.com.au.

IF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS NOT PROVIDED

If you do not provide us with all the information we request, we may be unable to supply to you the product or service that you require.

By asking us to assist with your credit needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

Last updated: 1 February 2019.